RALLY TOPS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Hardtop Type: 2-Piece Removable Sport Hardtop
Truck Model: Chevy/Geo Tracker (1989-1998) | Asuna/Pontiac Sunrunner (1989-1997) | Suzuki Sidekick (1989-1998) | Suzuki Vitara (1999-2004) | Chevy Tracker (1999-2004)

General Safety Information:

Instructions – Safety

Your Rally Tops Hardtop will come with all the necessary parts to complete your installation. To safely lift and install this hardtop, you will need the assistance of at least one other person. The following instructions are examples of the installation. Please follow the instructions that are included with your Rally Top.

REMEMBER: It is the owner’s responsibility to insure proper installation and perform monthly maintenance checks of fasteners. Doing so will assure safe operation and long life of your upper hard doors.

Instructions – Warning

WARNING: The top on this vehicle is designed only for additional protection against the elements. Do not rely on the top to contain occupants within the vehicle or to protect against intrusion of foreign objects, nor injury during an accident. Make sure all brackets and screws are tight. Periodically check for tightness and retighten when necessary. Wear seat belts at all times.

Parts Provided:

  • 2ea. Allen Head M6 x 65 Socket Cap Screws
  • 2ea. Hex Head M6 x 60 Screw
  • 4ea. 1/4” x 1” Fender Washers
  • 2ea. Rear Clamps
  • 2ea. 5/8” Washers
  • 2ea. Wing Nuts
  • 1ea. Perimeter Seal (1995-1998 models only)
  • 1ea. Instruction Sheet

Tools/Materials Required:

  • #2 Phillips screwdriver
  • 11 mm wrench
  • M6 Allen wrench
  • 1 tube of silicone sealant

Instructions:

Follow the instructions and perform the steps in the sequence given. Shortcuts to the directions may result in an unsatisfactory installation.

A. REAR SECTION:

1. Remove soft top. Using a phillips screwdriver, remove all plastic from around perimeter of rear section. Do not remove the tailgate molding.

2. Remove soft top rear brace hoop.

3. Remove soft top front brace hoop.

4. (1995 & later models) Remove rear window brace retainers. First remove the two screws holding the rubber bumper.

5. Remove the screw in the lower tower cover.

6. Remove the seat belt pivot cover.

7. Remove the seat belt pivot bolt.

8. Lift off seat belt tower cover.

9. This exposes the seat belt mechanism.

10. Remove the bolts holding the seat belt mechanism.

11. Remove the bolt holding the seat belt anchor and remove the seat belt mechanism totally.

12. Now remove the bolts holding the rear window retainer bar and discard retainer. Reinstall the bolts.

13. At the front of the rear seat, lift off cover to expose the mounting bolt.

14. Remove the mounting bolt.

15. Lift up the rear seat and remove the rear mounting bolt.

16. It should look like this.

17. On 95-98 models install the supplied perimeter gasket. 89-94 models should already have a factory gasket.

18. The perimeter gasket should go from one side to the other.

19. Locate the factory nutplate and using the supplied M6 capscrew, thread the capscrew in about 1”.

20. Pull the capscrew outward a little. This may have to be repeated to align the top with the nutplate. Remove the capscrew.

21. Using two people, install the rear section.

22. Install capscrew with washer and tighten. If you can’t thread the capscrew, slide the top back and bend the nutplate, to the proper position.

23. Install rear bolt with washer and tighten.

Do not overtighten bolts. It should fit like this.

B. FRONT SECTION:

1. Remove front bracket.

2. Remove front bracket.

3. Insure that the factory clamps are in good condition. Install front section, so that the front factory clamps are centered in the front section’s catches. Push down on the front section and engage the clamps into the catches. Only use medium pressure. If needed adjust the hardtop catches by clamping them with a vise grips and gently pulling down on them to open them up a little.

4. Attach the rear clamp using the 5/8” washer and wing nut provided. Tighten both sides.

Need more help?

Installing your Rally Top sport truck hardtop is a simple process, but we are always ready to lend expert advice.

Contact Us